IMMIGRATION

Law Offices of

Cynthia R. Exner, LLC

Consultation

                 203-830-4045

American Immigration Lawyers Association

   

HOME

FIRM OVERVIEW

PROFESSIONALS

PRACTICE AREAS

FAQs

ARTICLES

CONTACT US

DIRECTIONS

Visa Extensions

If you are in the US in legal status, we may be able to extend your status. For instance, if a person arrived at a US airport on a valid tourist visa, was given 6 months to stay in the US and only 4 months have elapsed, we may be able to file to extend the tourist visa for another 6 months if there are valid reasons for requesting the extension of stay and if the person can show proof of his/her ability to support himself/herself while in the US, without working. However, if your authorized stay in the US has already expired, we cannot extend your status, because you are “out of status”.


Change of Status: If you entered the US on a valid tourist visa and were given 6 months to stay in the US and only 4 months have elapsed so far and you decide that you want to change your status to a student visa so that you can attend university in the US, we may be able to Change your Status to a Student Visa. In order to do so, we will need documentary evidence of acceptance from the college or university, the school must be approved by US Citizenship and Immigration Services and you must be able to show the ability to afford to pay for your tuition without working in the US. However, if your authorized stay in the US has already expired, we cannot change your status, because you are considered to be “out of status”.

Temporary Visas: There are many types of temporary visas. A temporary visa permits an authorized stay of only a limited time period in the US and does not become a permanent visa (or green card). Tourist visas are temporary visas generally allowing a person to stay for 6 months in the US. Student visas are temporary visas generally allowing the person to stay for “duration of status” for as long as the person attends school, or for the duration of the degree program. Temporary visas are identified by letters of the alphabet. For instance, a tourist visa can be a B-1 or B-2 visa. There are almost as many temporary visas as there are letters in the alphabet!